Will Propecia Dose Increase Stop Miniaturization?
About Header Image
June 5th, 2007

Q: I have been using Propecia since it was released to the public in 1998 and have found it to work very well. Recently, its effectiveness has stopped and my hairs are miniaturizing again. I am going to increase the dosage to 1/2 a pill Proscar every day. How long will the increased dosage take to stop the miniaturizing process? — T.U., Chappaqua, N.Y.

A: It seems to take the same time to work as when you initially started Propecia.

When patients increase their dose, I rarely see re-growth, but rather the expectation is that further hair loss will be decreased. When it does work to actually re-grow hair, we sometimes see an initial period of shedding, similar to when finasteride was first started.

Related Posts:


Browse Hair Restoration Answers by topic:


On selecting an option from drop-down list, the page content will refresh and update.



212-826-2400
Scroll to Top

Learn more about hair restoration

Hair loss has a variety of causes. Diagnosis and treatment is best determined by a board-certified dermatologist. We offer both in-person and online photo consults.

Provide your email to learn more.