Will Taking Propecia Improve Donor Area Density Enough To Allow Hair Transplant?

August 4th, 2010

Q: Is it recommended to wait for 1 year after starting Propecia, when the effect of the medication kicks in and improves density of donor area, and then perform the surgery?

A: Propecia will not affect the donor area, as this area is generally not impacted by the miniaturizing (thinning) effects of DHT –- the hormone that Propecia blocks. The purpose of waiting the year is to possibly regrow hair in the recipient area. If regrowth is significant, a hair transplant may not be necessary. If a person’s hair loss is extensive and there is little chance that Propecia will grow a significant amount of hair back to give a satisfactory improvement, then waiting the year is unnecessary.

Read more about Propecia or read a summary of a study on the effect of Propecia on a hair transplant.

Related Posts:

Rating:  1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars  

Topic:  

Tags:  , , , , , , , , ,
Posted by Robert M. Bernstein M.D. on August 4th, 2010 at 9:10 am


Browse Hair Restoration Answers by topic:









© 2005-2016 Bernstein Medical, P.C. All Rights Reserved.

ARTAS, ARTAS Hair Studio, and RESTORATION ROBOTICS logo are among the trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Restoration Robotics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.