Will Increasing the Dosage of Propecia Stop the Miniaturization Process?

June 5th, 2007

Q: I have been using Propecia since it was released to the public in 1998 and have found it to work very well. Recently, its effectiveness has stopped and my hairs are miniaturizing again. I am going to increase the dosage to 1/2 a pill Proscar every day. How long will the increased dosage take to stop the miniaturizing process?

A: It seems to take the same time to work as when you initially started Propecia.

When patients increase their dose, I rarely see re-growth, but rather the expectation is that further hair loss will be decreased. When it does work to actually re-grow hair, we sometimes see an initial period of shedding, similar to when finasteride was first started.

Related Posts:

Rating:  1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars   4.00 stars from 3 vote(s)

Topic:  

Tags:  , , , , ,
Posted by Robert M. Bernstein M.D. on June 5th, 2007 at 5:55 am


Browse Hair Restoration Answers by topic:









© 2005-2016 Bernstein Medical, P.C. All Rights Reserved.

ARTAS, ARTAS Hair Studio, and RESTORATION ROBOTICS logo are among the trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Restoration Robotics, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.